Tuesday, September 29, 2015


This will be short because we have to catch a bus soon....more traveling haha.
To sum up the week, we have been traveling a ton! It`s kind of a bummer because it cuts a lot of our work time. Time is precious! So a lot of the week has kind of been a blur because we have been in a bus and out of our area a lot. Everytime we travel, we have a sleepover with 6-8 hermanas, so that`s fun!
 On Sunday all of the companionships came from our stake traveled to OUR area! Super random because we are in the middle of no where. But they all came to have a meeting in our area with the stake president. After the meeting, the next bus wasnt going to pass by for another 3 my companion and I took advantage of like 10 Elders in our area and gave them cards with the address to the church and told them they could contact people on the way to the river (because they wanted to see the river). So they could go to the river if they contacted people in the streets haha. We got a few referrals from it so that was cool! And we took the hermanas with us to visit people :) Afterwards we all traveled to apartments in Zarate, but there was a huge accident on the way so we didnt get to their apartments until like 2 in the morning. We woke up at 5 the next morning for an activity for all the hermanas in the mission in presidents house.  It was sooooo weird being back in the city!!! We watched womens conference, had lunch, and hung out. It was so fun seeing my excompanions!!!! On the way home, it was super late, and us 4 hermanas that live far were all sleeping in a bus.......we passed our area....and ended up in their area and had to sleep in their apartment last night. and tonight we head back to the other hermanas apartment in Zarate. I wonder if we will ever get back to sleeping in our own pension! I feel like I havent been in my area for awhile ha. But usually it`s not this much traveling.
We are working hard and have some people that are excited to be baptized! I love my area, my companion, our zone...todo! It`s been a lot of fun and it`s amazing the things that happen everyday :)
Love you all. Pics next week,. haha. Have a great week!!!!

Monday, September 21, 2015


Sorry I wasnt able to send an email last week because we traveled far for a pday activity with the zone. We played a TON of soccer, volleyball, and dodgeball (latino style) then went to eat....I was so sore the next day.  I will sum up a little of last week too. 

I`ll have to say, the switch from the ghetto/city life to the country life was a weird change, but wow, I`m LOVING it out here! It`s a whole different world.
So our zone is a couple hours out from the rest, and our area is about another hour out. Every companionship has missionaries that live close to them, but we`re about 30 minutes from everyone in our lil town, it`s a weird feeling to be the only town in such a long distance! 

This week we did a lot of traveling because every time we have a zone meeting or zone activity we have to travel the night before and stay in an apartment of other it`s a slumber party with us 6 every time. Super fun! I have met a lot of new people in the zone (we`re so isolated I hadnt even seen a lot of the missionaries out here) and it`s such a fun zone! I`m in a zone again with my excompanion Hermana`s sooo much fun! My lil Chilena heads for her house in October though :/ My companion Hermana Abril Amaya is super great too, I`ve been so blessed with companions that become such great friends. She doesnt have much time in the mission and only one transfer in the area, so we are both learning the area and getting to know the people. They say it´s tough here and before like 6 months ago there wasnt a baptism for 3 years...from all that I heard, it kinda scared me but I honestly can say it looks like such an amazing area! I LOVE IT! And we have already seen so many miracles and we are going to work hard. 

So here`s some ways it`s different out here in Baradero...
We have bikes...we`re pretty sure we`re the only area that doesnt have colectivos (buses) and one of the only areas with bikes, it`s the only way to get around. THEY ARE SO MUCH FUN!!!! In the "cityish" central part with paved roads I felt so weird because the bikes are part of the traffic, so we have to keep up. And there`s little to no rules or stop signs to direct the traffic, but I`m use to it now. And on the bumpy dirt roads (most of the area) it feels like I have been riding a horse all day and we are sore the next day ha. 
Our church is SUPER TINY. You open the front door and walk just a little and you go through the back door. It`s like the size of a house and it`s yellow. It`s so cute and tiny! It´s fairly new (they had the church meetings in a house before). 
We have like 25 active members and hundreds of less actives :/ With such few people, we often get to teach the classes. 
We have a big pretty river with an island with a couple houses on it. We happen to have investigadores on the island and they have to come to us in a canoe. 
There`s horses, cows, and dogs everywhere, oh and pretty trees and parks! 
The stars and sunsets/sunrises are crazily beautiful! 
yyy sip...I´m lovin it!´s a lot safer.

We´ve had such an amazing week! Last Sunday we brought 5 investigadores to church and over 15 less actives...our tiny church was full! But it was such an amazing feeling that they all came! And this Sunday we were able to bring 5 again...woop! It´s amazing how we were all able to figure out ways to get them to the church because there´s not many options for transportation out here. We have a few people that have baptism dates next week!!! Dang..Satan is a tough worker...but these investigadores have amazing faith and I know we´ll be able to overcome whatever happens. It truly is amazing seeing how the gospel influences and changes lives. Wow, it´s incredible! 

Oh I almost forgot...I was sick for a couple days.. We´d go out and work for a little, then when we´d come back I´d pretty much pass out on the floor and sleep forever. I felt like such a weakling! It wasnt too fun, but I´m better now. It got around to all the members. We had people bring us over empanadas, someone else brought over bananas, and then others came for a blessing. Wow, the priesthood power is incredible, the next day we were out and working just fine! 

There have been so many miracles that we have seen this week, I know I say that often, but wow, it has been incredible! With the members, less actives, nonmembers, other missionaries, we have seen miracles con todos!! It was such a great week! I can definitely feel the Lord´s guidance each and everyday. 

Have a super great week! 
I love you!!
Pizza libre with the zone

I see the coolest sunrises when I wake up!!!

La vaca y yo

We had to get down to a house down at the bottom of that hill. HUGE HILL OF GARBAGE!! The road just ended and.....that. We saw people getting down it to get to the we were standing at the top of it trying to figure out how to get down and an old man started yelling at us thinking we were there to clean it all up. (I didn't quite understand how we looked like we were going to clean it all up in our dresses....but.......haha)

We did a service project with the ward and painted a school. We forgot the rest of the time :)

Tuesday, September 8, 2015

Out to Egypt!

Hey yall!

Usually when I write I have my agenda or notes of things that happened, but I just got to my new area and didn't bring anything to the computer place so it`ll be short! This week we saw O MANY MIRACLES! We were having a rough couple weeks because we had to keep dropping all of our investigadores and starting on a clean slate. But we felt as if we had been seeing the fruit of our labors this week! We had another unexpected investador show up to church just because his friend told him too (this is the second time he has randomly showed up). We had a nonmember family that has started going to church with their family, sooooo awesome! We were so excited to start teaching a family! Someone stopped us in the street and asked about the church and if we could come over to teach, with the culture here that doesnt that was super amazing! And we contacted a young woman in the street and she was fascinated about the message of the Restauration and has a date to get baptized, she is so amazing! I`m so excited for her. We worked hard, had some great memories with some members, and started working with progressing investigadores again. It felt great! But......My companion got a shin split and tendonitis that same week, all that walkin sheesh!!! But either way, we were able to get so much done, work hard, and we found great people. 

With all this excitement of the work and the blessings we were experiencing, it didnt really hit us that transfers were coming up. We didn't talk about it much because we had just figured we were both going to stay, because it made sense to stay. We didn't say bye to anyone or even talk about transfers to many people. So when we got the call....we were kinda freaking out! I was so unprepared to leave and was kinda bummed that I didnt get to say bye to anyone. I`ll be sending them letters I suppose! I became really close to that ward and then I just disappear, ah!! And ah it was hard saying goodbye to my twin, Hermana Baldwin! But we have a ton of plans after the mish :D Woop! 

My new area is called Baradero in the Zona Zàrate...out in Egypt! Pretty much anybody that goes to the Zàrate zone isnt heard of or seen for a long time. People say their "ummm bye, good luck, see you.....sometime" when they talk to people leaving to Zarate. All the zones are in Capital or the outskirts of capital and then our zone is hours away in the middle of nowhere. A lot of traveling today. My companion and I are in the second farthest area in the mission and it`s one of the areas with the least amount of people. The closest companionship to us is over 30 minutes away. We are pretty solo out here. I asked my area how the area was and she said "well....we got someone to go to church one time...". So it may be a difficult area, but I`m not afraid! We are going to kick butt! I had always wanted to go to a provincia (outside the city with fields and less people), but it was such a weird feeling leaving such a busy city and then just seeing cows and fields forever. I`m not even a city person, so it was weird that I felt that way! Either way, I know I will love my new area!! 

My companion is Hermana Abril Amaya from Columbia :) She is almost 20 and has 5 months in the mission. That`s about all I know haha, but my companions keep turning to be my real good friends so I`m not worried! She hasnt been in the area for long, so we will be learning together out here :)

Bueno...I love you all and I`m so grateful for you all! Have a super great week!! 

My family sent me a package, woop!! American goodies!

We made zone tshirts.....rad.

Now.....we did order ice cream delivery (Who has that?!) The mustache is an inside joke. But it's super funny!

My companion and I made delicious cookies. Dulce de leche es ricisimo.

My poor companion and her leg

We ate at a dirty ol burger shop in a train station. 

There was a bird in the burger shop eating the food....