Monday, November 23, 2015


Like the title says, this was a week of MIRACLES! 

Primero, the most important, ROCIO SE BAUTIZÒ! Wahooo por fin! She got baptized! I have NEVER met someone SO anxious to be baptized. The fast we all did together brought a miracle tan grande. Right before her baptism, my companion and I were judges for an activity for the young woman, they had to give speeches of topics of the strength of youth. Rocio participated and she wasnt even a member at that time, and she competed and gave a talk! She was SO excited to start personal progress and she was already attending all the activities before her baptism. Wow, she was so happy! And her dad was happy too :) (He`s next in the water, we can feel it...we just need to fast and pray for him...). But her dad changed SO much after the fast (when he was in the hospital) it`s crazy. 

I have to say I`m pretty proud of the recent converts here :´) It`s so amazing to see their progression in the church. On Saturday, Roberto went to paint someone`s house all day for service with another hermano, then went to an activity, then the baptism and was so happy to give the prayer, and then to do visits with us hah. His whole day was centered around the church. He shows up 45 minutes early to every activity (the police thought he wanted to break into the church because he was waiting outside for so long and he had to show his documents ha), and he was so happy to buy the bread for the sacrement and is always an hour early to set up chairs. He is willing to do anything any of the members ask, it`s crazy! and he`s super happy to do it and he tries to be best friends with all the members. Raquel also, she`s doing amazing and is so much happier than she use to be, she loves to go to the activities and she walks quite a ways to get there and she doesnt walk very well. And Rocio too, like I mentioned earlier. They`re doing so great! And it`s so amazing to see their love for the gospel. 

On Friday, we had a talent show in the branch! My companion and I loved planning it and decorating. It was so much fun! Some of the talenters couldnt make it, but all the girls danced for their talents haha. My companion and I were the only ones that didnt dance lol...we did a comedy skit, which sounds lame, but I have to say it was pretty hilarious and they all had a good kick out of it. And we also ate fire companion taught me a great skill. She`s crazy. 

We made banana cookies for the members with cards, it was a lot of fun. In result that my companion and I get distracted super easy, there were many batches that we had completely forgotten that we were making something. bummer. But we made a ton more! 

On the way to a district meeting, by bike completely broke down. My bike was always super terrible, I barely had brakes and had to put air in the tires every day and the chain fell off all the time. We kept taking it in, but nothing happened. My bike was so loud every time I braked, I was scaring so many people because they thought I wouldnt stop. So we take the bicis in the bus, and when we got off and started riding a little, my bike broke down again. And so I had to run along side of my companion with my bike FOREVER, wow it was so far! 

The classes of english and portugues are rockin. We sent 240 invitations to a school the other day, hopefully we`ll get more people. They`re fun classes! 

Well, I love you all! Enjoy the fotos! 

Rocio!!! SE BAUTIZO!!!!!! SUPER CAPA!!!!

Riding the bici, helmets are beautiful....... and they're terrible in the heat. :P

Banana cookies, Yummmm

We passed a bunch of cows in the shade, poor things. "Preach the gospel to every creature" (I don't know how the scripture goes in english.. ;)) But hey, preachin to the cows.

Ah, and horses.

We had a lesson about missionary work.


Lovin the rabbit!

This boy is dang cute! Haha, look at the rabbit's eye!

Talent show!!!!!! Look at all their cute certificates ;)

Monday, November 16, 2015

Fasting = miracles

This week was full of amazing experiences...en serio...Dios me ha bendecido muchìsimo. 
On rained A TON!!!!! And wow is it fun in Baradero when it rains! It`s a little difficult because there`s no people in the streets because they`re practically muddy rivers, and there`s a ton of animals, and it`s a little hard to get around, but it was a fun change :) We`re just lucky that a few people let us in their house to share something (I think a few people felt bad ha). Speaking of which... we showed up to an investigator`s house and she insisted that we entered even though we were muddy.....and said "Ive been thinking of you girls and I made a bag of old clothes I didnt want anymore that I want to give you." When she went to get the bag my companion turned to me and said "I think she thinks we live in the street.....". Que mal! But yes, it was nice...I think it`s just hard to look our best in the muddy streets...pero bueno. haha. 

Thursday afternoon, we got a call saying that the whole mission would be going to the temple the next day. So that night we packed our stuff to travel and sleep in Zàrate. The next morning we left sooo early and traveled for another couple hours to get to the temple. So many buses....phew! But wow, what a great surprise President had for us! We usually only go 3 times per year in the mission, but wow, what a surprise! On the way back, it took a couple extra hours with the traffic......and we got back late and super tired. Totally worth it....the temple was such a great experience. It`s a whole different world in the temple and on it`s property. 

Read`s good.
Last Saturday, my companion and I decided to have a fast for Rocìo. She`s 14 and SUPER AMAZING! She is already starting her personal progress, goes to ALL of the activities and taught in one of them, traveled far for a conference, and wants to go on a mission. We met her last transfer. When we met her dad, he really didnt want anything to do with us and was very very cold. We kept passing for their house and slowly gained his confidence. I remember a couple weeks ago when my companion and I had a lesson planned about baptism and ask for permission again from her dad. We had a great lesson and at the end he said no and Rocio started crying. It was devastating! But, we kept passing and on Friday we made a picture of Jesus with a quote and a scripture and gave it to them. On Saturday we started the fast asking for God to touch and soften his heart. On Sunday we found out the Rocio`s dad was in the hospital for a serious problem with his heart. But my companion and I knew what was happening. We went to visit him a couple times in a very strict visiting schedule. It was so strict that only one person with each patient could walk in and each person has to but on a hosptial dress over their clothes. comp and I had to split up for a couple minutes (so weird). When I went in he started telling me how he wanted to become closer to God and that when he gets better he wants to come to church. I started tearing up for the first time in a few months, it really touch me everything he said because I knew Heavenly Father answered my prayers. I bore my testimony and we prayed in front of everyone and he was in so much peace. Also, the President of the branch and many members visited him so he said that we are like his family now because his own family didnt even go to visit him. When my companion and I talked afterwards, we realized that everything we had shared with him was guided by the spirit...because I had no idea what my companion had said to him because we were separated. Afterwards, Rocio told us that when her dad was in the hospital, they had the radio on and someone on the radio was reading a part of the bible...and in this moment her dad wanted to come to church. 

Throughout the week we visited him and Rocio, but he didnt say anything about the baptism. When we fasted it was stake conference far away and I forgot to pay the donation for the fast. Yesterday I paid it in church, and a couple hours later we passed Rocio and her dad talking outside with a family of the church. He thanked us all and said that Rocio can be baptized and start seminary. Then we asked if he would be baptized and he said wow slow down haha....but at least he accepted to let us teach him. MY TESTIMONY OF FASTING GREW SO MUCH! I cant believe the number of experiences I have seen in my mission where everything was done so perfectly....just shows it`s God`s work. 

Have a super great week, I love you all! 

The rain....crazy! We had to put bags over our feet and a plastic bag shirt under our jackets.....a lil redneck, but it works.

Pics of the beautiful! companion likes to eat raw eggs and raw meat. She doesn't just eat it to show me she can...she actually likes it. She just cracks an egg over her mouth and swallows it haha.

More rain pictures

Also, "Lady Gaga has her own meat shop here in Baradero." I wonder if she knows about that... Same as "Tom Cruise and Robert Pattinson have their own Chinese supermarket, and Zac Efron has his own hair salon."....Que paso?

Monday, November 9, 2015


I looooooved this week! 

Roberto accompanied us for his first time to go to some people`s houses with first he felt like he wasnt prepared to go out and talk to people about the gospel, but he got it down real good! We accompanied us the next day too....what a blessing...and we went to a lady`s house and she was quizing him and yelling at him because he doesnt believe in praying for saints. He was just bearing his testimony and boom, the lady started screaming. I felt so bad, and she wouldnt let us talk....but I asked her if we could just end with a prayer, and we left. I thought he would never want to come out with us again...he was pretty sad afterwards, but he said he`s willing to come teach with us whenever we want. It`s such an awesome feeling when the recent converts are out teaching the gospel with us!! Speaking of Roberto, we have been teaching his dad, and now he has a baptism date :) Wahoo! 

My bike broke down...typical, but this time is was pretty bad. We had an appointment out in Egypt and we had to have the 2 of us on a bike. 2 girls in dresses and helments on 1 bike...yeah, a little strange! In our path, Roberto just happened to be passing by on his bike and gave us his bike and he walked home. Poor guy....but wow, what a blessing! Their family is AMAZING!!! They are always so willing to help people. But the man in our appoinment will be getting baptized this weekend :) ohhh yeah!

In thursday we had a convencion of zonas with 3 zones and president. it was a lot of fun...and a lot of traveling. But I loved it. President has some great ideas for the rest of this year. We really have our goals and vision elevated and will work hard to complete it. He told us to be able to reach our goals we need to get out of our comfort zone and change things...we need to do different things to get different results. Y bueno, my companion and I had weekly planning the day after and we have something different and new planned every day. The other day we had a stand out in the park and talked with the families there. It just happened to be a holiday and a huge parade began and blocked up all the streets, so our stand was short, but we will return to do it again. We also have a goal each day of how many contacts we will do in the street. My companion and I were short just a couple before entering our I started riding next to a man on my bike and asked him a question about the street and we ended up giving him an invitation to the church and we had a conversation about the church as we were riding bikes next to the cars ahah. 

I cannot express how important it is to always be receptive to the spirit and to be willing to do what we`re asked. I had an experience in a bus just the other day with this. There werent many seats on the bus and so my companion and I split up and I was sitting next to a man. I felt so strongly to talk to this man but he was sleeping so I didnt want to bug him. Point is...we need to listen to the spirit even when we feel uncomfortable. So I started talking to him and asking questions about the area we were in. This man was super awesome and had some really great insights. I shared a bit about what my dad always taught me about perspectives of life and stuff and we ended up talking about the church for the whole hour...he said that the Elders always went to his neighbor´s house but he never listened to any of the messages.`s something so small that started but it`s just the start for this man! I love being able to have experiences like this in the mission, there`s a lot of experiences asì. It`s amazing to see how the Lord does His work. 

Yesterday we traveled for a stake conference, a bus had to come to the church to take us to the stake center. For us missionaries, the conferences seem to be a little difficult to bring investigadores because they dont want to travel, but we brought our sweet Rocio with us. She is doing so awesome! She is already starting her personal progress and attends all of the we`re just waiting for the permission from her dad to be baptized (she is 14). But wow, she is INCREDIBLE! The dad now has a lot of trust with us and knows the church is great for his daughter, we`re sooooo close! 

Also something last companion lost her plaques (nametags) and so I let her use mine. She sent me an email saying everyone knows her as Hermana Carter now ahha......I guess there`s 2 now, one from The States and one from Columbia hah.

I hope yall have a great week! I love you!!! 

A cute familia....Lots of love haha.

I was robbin' this kids dog.
We showed up to Pday in the same clothes haha... not planned at all.haha. Also....We've all got the missionary calves....haha.
Activities en Pday

El Hermana Pascua. He's a less active that attended our classes of english and portugues. After the class he showed us a picture that he drew of us.....haha.

Monday, November 2, 2015

Racquel se bautizo!

Wow, so much happened this week! Fa! An adventure every day. 

On Monday we had a picnic at a river with the district and my bike broke down afterwards (that`s super typical bike is crazy old). 

Tuesday we had a good work day and taught un montòn de personas, fue super divertido y exitoso :) Despuès we traveled to Zarate and sleptover with other hermanas for a meeting the next day.

Wednesday we had a reuniòn de zona...Hermana Comin and I did a special number in Portugues and I shared the experience that we had with Olivia and her baptism awhile ago and what happened after (when she passed away)...we were all tearing up. That is a story so powerful and will be a testimony builder for the rest of my life. The experiences acà en la misiòn are unforgettable. It really is so powerful!
Tambièn, we taught clases de portugues and english, it turned out to be really fun and really productive! I loved it! 

Thursday we got up at 5am and took a remis to Belgrano in Capital porque Presidente Gonzalez de la 70 and his wife spoke to all the missionaries en our mision. Our mision has a high goal of baptisms and lessons with members, and we still have a long ways to go to reach our goal. So he talked to us about faith and was incredible! Missionaries are always so pumped up after meetings! hah, it was amazing. My companion and I told our branch our goals and what we all need to do to reach it, and they`re all excited to start teaching with us and work along side with us. This branch is AWESOME!!!! 

Saturday was the baptism of Raquel! The mamà of Roberto! (Now it`s time for the papà :)) She is 78 years old and super great! A little background is that Raquel was SUPER....pero, SUPER sad before...I cant even imagine with everything she has gone through. She received a blessing of comfort, and the next, she was a different person. She was so happy! We took down her curtains to bring in the sun, and she finally said how happy she had felt. Testifico que Priesthood blessings are real :) She was so excited for her baptism. She showed up to her baptism with a boquet de flowers to put up for sacrament! After the baptism, Roberto stayed to clean the whole church...he loves activities of the church! In sacrament, Raquel and Roberto went up and shared their testimonies. And Roberto came to church with his first church suit outfit and received the Priesthood :) What a beautiful Sunday! Fa! 

Y sip, that was my week :) Super hermosa :) 


Aweee....Raquel :) A kiss isn't that weird because that's how everyone greets everyone anyway hahaha.

How precious

Roberto cleaning the church :)

My comp found these cans full of "meat"....and put it in our pasta....I felt like I was eating cal food.

My companion and I

I dyed my har.      Chiste